ScentAir Privacy

Please review carefully

 

Privacy Statement for ScentAir Products and Services


This Privacy Statement for ScentAir Products and Services (“Privacy Statement”) describes information that ScentAir Technologies, LLC, and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “ScentAir”) collect, use, share, and store, including personal information (i.e., information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address or billing information, or other data that can be reasonably used to infer this information).

This document focuses on information related to contractual services for the provision by ScentAir of ScentAir products and services to businesses and organizations through their respective representatives, including ScentStream, ScentStream Powered by ScentConnect, ScentDirect, ScentWave, ScentWave Mini, ScentBox, the Scent Media used in each scent diffusion system and all other ScentAir products and services (collectively, “ScentAir Products”). In this Privacy Statement, the expression “ScentAir Products” also includes our Web Apps, Mobile Apps, and Subscription Services as defined in our Terms of Use.

As used herein, “ScentAir servers” or “ScentAir’s cloud-based servers” includes the server environments operated by our contracted third-party vendors.

We provide additional details about how we collect and use information from our public web sites in our Privacy Policy for ScentAir Web Sites.

Our Pledge:

  1. We will be transparent about the different types of information we collect and how we use them.
  2. We will ask your permission before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than at your request or to provide ScentAir’s Products, and to do so only when we think they will provide you with a welcome additional service.
  3. We will use best-in-class data security tools to keep your data safe and protect the ScentAir connected Products from unauthorized access.

Your Permission: Permission for data collection and processing. By using ScentAir Products, you agree to allow us to collect and process information as described in this Privacy Statement.


International data transfers. Your personal information may be collected, processed and stored by ScentAir or its service providers in the United States and other countries where our servers reside. Please be aware that the privacy protections and legal requirements, including the rights of authorities to access your personal information, in some of these countries may not be equivalent to those in your country. If you are using ScentAir Products in the European Economic Area or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from United States law, you agree to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and other countries where ScentAir operates.

What information does ScentAir collect?

ScentConnect Products collect:

  • Settings information
  • Data from the device’s oil volume sensors
  • Direct adjustments to the device
  • Usage information
  • Technical information from the device

Setup information you provide and ScentAir records: When we install a ScentConnect device (the “device”), we’ll use a few pieces of information to create an initial device profile and program of settings that will keep your space optimally scented. For example, we’ll enter the time zone of the installation location, as well as where the device is located in your facility and/or HVAC system.

Data from the device’s sensors: We collect data from oil volume sensors built into the device, as well as ambient temperature, HVAC duct pressure, power to the device, details about operation of the pump and pump run hours. This helps ScentAir ensure a consistent and efficient scenting experience.

Direct adjustments to the device: If you change settings like scent intensity or scheduling on the ScentAir device, it records that information and shares it back to ScentAir so that we can optimize your scenting experience.

Usage information: Every time your system turns on and off, ScentAir records the time and duration during which your system was on in order to offer you features such as usage history and otherwise optimize your scenting experience.

Technical information from the device: In order to improve your experience over time and help troubleshoot any problem you may encounter with the ScentAir device, we record the model and serial number, software version, and technical information about the device’s performance.



What information is shared among multiple connected ScentAir Products and with ScentAir?

If you have multiple ScentAir Products interfacing with one another, the products may share certain information with each other, such as data on scenting schedules, scent intensity and oil volumes. This sharing may occur locally among connected devices (both ScentAir and third-party devices). Sharing can also occur between your mobile device or application and ScentAir’s cloud-based servers.

Wi-Fi Network Information: To connect your ScentAir Product to our Services, or to access your ScentAir Product over the Internet from a computer, a smartphone or a tablet, you may need to connect it to your Wi-Fi network. During setup, the ScentAir Product will ask for your Wi-Fi network name (SSID) and password to connect to the Internet. It will save this information on the device, along with your IP address, so that you can access it and control it from your computer, smartphone or tablet, and so that it can communicate with ScentAir servers and download software updates.

Once connected to your Wi-Fi network, your ScentAir Product regularly sends the data described in this Privacy Statement (excluding your Wi-Fi password) to ScentAir to provide you with the Services.

Additional Authorized Users: ScentAir may provide you with the ability to enable additional authorized users to access your account. If you do so, the additional authorized users may control and view all of your devices, content, and connections. Invited users may also add additional authorized users to your account, so be careful to add only those you trust. An invited user must have or create a ScentAir account, and information about invited users (like email address, name or changes to product settings) will be stored with your account.

Email Addresses: When you create an account on My Account (https://myaccount.scentair.com) (a “ScentAir account” or “account”), we collect and store your email address. In addition, ScentAir may provide you with the ability to enable individuals to access your account as additional authorized users. We will ask you for the email address of any such individuals and may automatically send an email invitation on your behalf. ScentAir stores this information to send this email, to register your friend if your invitation is accepted, and to track the success of our services.

Basic Profile Information: Your account allows you to provide certain basic profile information like your name and contact information. Profile information may be shown to others in connection with the Services. In addition, if you download the ScentAir Mobile App, we may collect and store your mobile device identifiers (such as IDFA, AAID, or other device identifiers).

Additional Authorized Users: ScentAir may provide you with the ability to enable additional authorized users to access your account. If you do so, the additional authorized users may control and view all of your devices and account content. Invited users may also add additional authorized users to your account, so be careful to add only those you trust. An invited user must have or create a ScentAir account, and information about invited users (like email address, name or changes to product settings) will be stored with your account.

Mobile location data: You may choose to enable features where you’ll be asked for permission to share location data from your mobile device. If you grant this permission, the ScentAir app uses standard location services built into iOS and Android. This data may be processed or combined with data from other products to enhance features provided by ScentAir.

Bluetooth data: Bluetooth-enabled ScentAir Products, if applicable, may broadcast an identifying signal wirelessly. This is used to connect with your Bluetooth-enabled devices (such as a smartphone or tablet) in order to deliver features.

Remember that when you visit our Sites, we collect personal information as described in our separate Privacy Policy for ScentAir Web Sites. Like most Internet sites, we routinely record log entries (including information such as your IP address) and technical information (such as your browser type and version) when your browser, mobile device or ScentAir Product contacts our servers.

How does ScentAir use the information it collects?

We use this information to provide, develop and improve ScentAir Products and services, including to make assessments and recommendations about products and their performance. We may use your contact details to send you this information, or to ask you to participate in surveys about your ScentAir use, and to send you other communications from ScentAir.

We may also use this information in a non-identified form for research purposes and to help us make sales, marketing, and business decisions. For example, we may use aggregated user information about the number of active ScentAir users in a particular state, or the number of scent diffusion devices per user location.

We may use service providers to perform some of these functions. Those service providers are restricted from sharing your information for any other purpose.

We use industry-standard methods to keep this information safe and secure while it is transmitted over your network and through broadband networks or the Internet to our servers. Depending on your location and type of data, ScentAir may process your personal information on servers that are not in your home country.

In general for purposes of applicable law (e.g., GDPR), ScentAir is a controller of the information collected in connection with the Products and Services.

Our legal bases for processing information

If European data protection law applies to the processing of your information, we process your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, based on the following legal grounds:

When we’re providing a product or service…

We process your data to provide and support a product or service you’ve asked for under a contract, including but not limited to delivering our Terms of Service.

When we’re pursuing legitimate interests…

We process your information for our legitimate interests and those of third parties while applying appropriate safeguards that protect your privacy. This means we process your information for things like:

  • offering and improving ScentAir Products and services
  • developing new products and features
  • understanding how people use our products and services
  • performing research that improves our services for our users and benefits the public
  • sending you direct marketing and other communications from ScentAir
  • protecting against harm to the rights, property, and safety of ScentAir, our users, and the public
  • detecting, preventing or otherwise addressing fraud, abuse, security or technical issues with our services
  • maintaining and improving the integrity of our computing systems, and protecting our users’ data security
  • enforcing legal claims, including investigation of potential violations of applicable Terms of Service

When we’re complying with legal obligations…

We process your data when we have a legal obligation to do so, for example, if we’re responding to a legal process or an enforceable governmental request.

We ask for your consent to process your information for certain specific purposes and give you the right to withdraw that consent at anytime.

In what circumstances does ScentAir share my information?

Under no circumstance do we share personal information for any commercial or marketing purpose unrelated to the activation and delivery of ScentAir Products and services without asking you first. Period. We do not rent or sell our customer lists. The following are the limited situations where we may share personal information:

  • With your permission: We may share personal information when we have your permission. One example of this would be if you invite another user to access the Products on your account as an additional authorized user.
  • For external processing: We have vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions. They may also assist with monitoring our servers for technical problems. These technicians (as well as ScentAir employees) can access certain information about you or your account in line with this work but these technicians are not allowed to use this data for non-ScentAir purposes.
  • As part of business transitions: Upon the sale or transfer of the company and/or all or part of its assets, your personal information may be among the items sold or transferred. We will request a purchaser to treat our data under the privacy statement in place at the time of its collection.
  • For legal reasons: We will share personal information with third parties if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to (i) meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request; (ii) enforce ScentAir policies or contracts, including investigation of potential violations; (iii) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of ScentAir, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share non-personal information (for example, aggregated or anonymized customer data) publicly and with our partners. For example, we may publish trends about fragrance oil useage and scent diffusion levels in the spaces our Products are used. This information may also be shared with other users to help them better understand their fragrance oil usage compared to others in the ScentAir community, or help us generally improve our system. We may also share non-personal information with our partners. We take steps to keep this non-personal information from being associated with you and we require our partners to do the same.

What choices do I have and how can I delete my personal information?

ScentAir generally stores your personal information on ScentAir’s servers until you delete or edit it, or for as long as you remain a ScentAir customer in order to provide you with ScentAir Products. In addition, ScentAir may store your personal information for a reasonable period of time after you are a ScentAir customer to resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements and comply with applicable laws.

As described above, some information is processed and stored directly on the ScentAir device. This does not include personal information.

ScentAir customers can also request their ScentAir data by visiting www.scentair.com/legal/privacy or by emailing privacy@scentair.com.

Individual Rights in the European Economic Area.

If you are located in the European Economic Area, you may seek confirmation regarding whether ScentAir is processing personal information about you, request access to your personal information and ask that we correct, amend or delete your personal information. In addition, you may object to ScentAir’s processing of your personal information at any time. However doing so may impact your use of the Products and Services.

If applicable law provides you the right to request access to, (receive) port, object to or restrict processing, seek rectification or request erasure of personal information held about you by ScentAir, you may do so, as applicable, through controls in the ScentAir application or by contacting ScentAir. To protect your privacy, ScentAir will endeavor to take commercially reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making any changes to your personal information.

Minors

Only individuals aged 18 and older are permitted to act as Owners or Authorized Users of ScentAir Accounts. ScentAir Products and Services do not knowingly collect or store any personal information from anyone under the age of 18.

Can the Privacy Statement be changed?

Please note that this Privacy Statement may change from time to time. We will provide notice of any changes on the website or by contacting you.

How can I contact ScentAir?

For users in the United States and other countries outside of the European Economic Area:

SCENTAIR TECHNOLOGIES, LLC
3810 SHUTTERFLY ROAD, SUITE 900
CHARLOTTE, NC USA

For users in the European Economic Area:

SCENTAIR FRANCE PARC D’ACTIVITES DU CASSE 2 16 RUE JEAN MONNET 31240 SAINT JEAN

For users in France : Conformément à la loi « Informatique et Libertés » N° 78-17 du 6 Janvier 1978, vous bénéficiez d’un droit d’accès, de rectification et d’opposition que vous pouvez exercer en vous adressant à :

SCENTAIR FRANCE PARC D’ACTIVITES DU CASSE 2 16 RUE JEAN MONNET 31240 SAINT JEAN

If you have any questions, you may submit an inquiry to our Data Protection Committee by emailing privacy@scentair.com.

Last Updated: [8 January 2019]

 

Privacy Policy for ScentAir Web Sites

This Privacy Policy for ScentAir Web Sites describes information ScentAir Technologies, LLC, its parent entities and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “ScentAir”) collect, use, share, and store, including personal information (i.e., information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address or billing information, or other data that can be reasonably used to infer this information).

This document focuses on information related to the operation of the public websites available at ScentAir.com and ScentAir.com sub-domains, including ScentAir’s My Account Portal (each, a “Site”).

We provide additional details about how we collect and use information in connection with ScentAir products and services in our Privacy Statement for ScentAir Products and Services available at https://www.scentair.com/legal/privacy.html.

COLLECTION AND USE: ScentAir collects information about you through our Sites in several ways. This information is used to provide users with ScentAir products and services, to allow us to understand how visitors navigate our Site, and to provide advertising that is relevant to your interests.

Purchase and Login Information: [Only applicable if online payment is allowed and offered in your jurisdiction] If you pay for ScentAir products through our Site, we request that you provide your name, email address, your company name, billing and shipping address, credit card information and any other information necessary to complete the transaction. If you create an account on My Account (a “ScentAir Account”), your name, company name, billing and the last four digits of your credit card or bank account information can be stored by ScentAir. We do not collect or store your full credit card information. Our credit card processing service provider, Chase Paymentech, will collect and store full payment card information from you. If you create a ScentAir account and elect to have payment card information saved, Chase Paymentech will store your payment information.

Mailing List Information: You may choose to submit your email address via a submission form located on our Site or when you sign up for a ScentAir account. Your email address may be used to send you news about ScentAir-related services, surveys, products or promotions. We may use one or more service providers, including to administer these messages, but we do not share your email address with spammers or any other third parties without your permission.

Device Usage information: If you visit our Site with or without being logged into a ScentAir Account, we record the IP address you visit our Site from, and if you have a ScentAir connected device, we record adjustments you make to the product through any website interface. We store this data along with your email address, information about your ScentAir device, data collected directly by the device, a history of your device settings, and any other information we have collected about your use of ScentAir products and services. See our Privacy Statement for ScentAir Products and Services here to learn more about the usage information collected through our products.

Online Tracking and Your Choices:

Website Use Information: Like many websites, we and our third-party partners analyze log file information and other data collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technology, to collect information about your browsing behavior when you visit our Site, including for example, your browser type, domains, page views, IP address, referring/exit pages, information about how you interact with our Site’s webpages and with third-party links, traffic and usage trends on the service, etc. We use session cookies to keep you logged in while you use features of our Site; these disappear after you close your browser. We also use persistent cookies, which stay in your browser and allow us to recognize you when you return to the Site. We use this to remember your information so you will not have to re-enter it, to better understand how you use our website and products and services, to diagnose and fix technology problems, and otherwise enhance our Site, products, and services. In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Site. We track this click-through data to help us measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. We also use third-party analytics tools (including Google Analytics) to assist us with analyzing and improving our service. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you may be able to change the settings of your browser to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you set your browser to reject cookies, parts of our Site may not work for you. Please note, depending on your type of device or browser, it may not be possible to delete or disable all tracking mechanisms on your device.

  • Your selection of the “Do Not Track” option provided by your browser may not have any effect on our collection of cookie information for analytic and internal purposes. The only way to completely “opt out” of the collection of any information through cookies or other tracking technology is to actively manage the settings on your browser or mobile device to delete and disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools. (To learn more about cookies, clear gifs/web beacons and related technologies, you may wish to visit allaboutcookies.org).
  • We permit third-party advertising partners to use cookies and other technology to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites when you use our Site. For example, we use advertising services provided by third-party ad partners, such as Google Display Network and AdRoll, to market our services to you on other websites and online services. Through a process called “retargeting,” each service places a cookie on your browser when you visit our Site so that they can identify you and serve you ads on other sites around the web based on your browsing activity. To avoid use of this information for advertising by these third-party ad partners, you can change your browser settings to reject cookies or to notify you when cookies are set and you could select the Do Not Track option on your browser, though we have no control over and cannot confirm whether these third party ad parties honor the Do Not Track browser signal. Additionally, many advertising companies are members of the NAI or DAA and/or provide opt-outs on those industry pages at networkadvertising.org/choices or aboutads.info/choices.

Third-Party Sites and Features: Our Site may contain links to other websites operated by third parties and may include social media features such as Facebook and Twitter buttons (such as “Like,” “Tweet” or “Pin”). These third-party sites may collect information about you if you click on a link and the social media sites may automatically record information about your browsing behavior every time you visit a site that has a social media button. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the feature, not by our privacy policy. We do not control what information these third parties collect. Please review your privacy settings on your social media sites and think carefully before clicking on links which may take you to a third-party website.

Minors: Our Site does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 18.

DATA SHARING: Under no circumstance do we share personal information for any commercial or marketing purpose unrelated to the delivery of ScentAir Products and services without asking you first. Period. We do not rent or sell our customer lists.

The following are the limited situations where we may share personal information:

  • With your permission: We may share personal information when we have your permission. One example of this would be if you sign up for programs offered by our partners. If you do this, we may share certain information with the partner. This could include things like your enrollment information and the activation status of your device. When you use any third-party services integrated with the ScentAir Products, their own terms and privacy policies will govern those services.
  • For external processing: We have vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions. They may also assist with monitoring our servers for technical problems. These technicians (as well as ScentAir employees) can access certain information about you or your account in line with this work but these technicians are not allowed to use this data for non-ScentAir purposes. We also have strict policies and technical barriers in place to prevent unauthorized employee access to video data.
  • As part of business transitions: Upon the sale or transfer of the company and/or all or part of its assets, your personal information may be among the items sold or transferred. We will request a purchaser to treat our data under the privacy statement in place at the time of its collection.
  • For legal reasons: We may provide information to a third party if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so for legal reasons. For example, to respond to legal process, or comply with state and federal laws (or the applicable laws of foreign countries other than the United States).

We may share non-personal information (for example, aggregated or anonymized customer data) publicly and with our partners. For example, we may publish trends about scent utilization. This information may also be shared with other users to help them better understand their scent usage compared to others in the ScentAir community or help us generally improve our system. We may also share non-personal information with our partners. We take steps to keep this non-personal information from being associated with you and we require our partners to do the same.

Your personal information may be collected, processed and stored by ScentAir or its service providers in the United States and other countries outside the European Union where our servers reside. As a result, your personal information may be subject to legal requirements, including lawful requirements to disclose personal information to government authorities, in those jurisdictions.

SECURITY: ScentAir takes security seriously and cares about the integrity of your personal information. We use commercially reasonable physical, administrative, and technological methods to transmit and store your data securely. However, ScentAir cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat our security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

RETENTION: ScentAir generally stores your personal information on ScentAir’s servers until you delete or edit it, or for as long as you remain a ScentAir customer in order to provide you with ScentAir Products. In addition, ScentAir may store your personal information for a reasonable period after you are a ScentAir customer to resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements and comply with applicable laws.

INTERNATIONAL VISITORS AND DATA TRANSFERS

International Visitors: The ScentAir website is hosted in the United States and is intended for visitors around the globe. If you are accessing the site from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, then please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States and by providing your personal data you agree to that transfer.

International data transfers: When we transfer personal data from the European Economic Area and Switzerland to other countries, including to the United States, we use a variety of legal mechanisms to help ensure your data is appropriately protected.

We may share, as described in this Privacy Policy, information with our affiliates and subsidiaries, and third parties. We may disclose information in response to legal process and lawful requests by public authorities in the United States and other countries, for the purposes of law enforcement and national security.

Individual Rights in the European Economic Area: If you are located in the European Economic Area, you may seek confirmation regarding whether ScentAir is processing personal information about you, request access to your personal information, and ask that we correct, amend or delete your personal information. In addition, you may object to ScentAir’s processing of your personal information at any time. However doing so may impact your use of the ScentAir Products and Services.

Applicable law may provide you with the right to request access to, (receive) port, object to or restrict processing, seek rectification or request erasure of personal information held about you by ScentAir. To protect your privacy, ScentAir will take commercially reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making any changes to your personal information.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY:

Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time. We will provide notice of any changes on the website or by contacting you.

CONTACT:

For users in the United States and other countries outside of the European Economic Area:

SCENTAIR TECHNOLOGIES, LLC

3810 SHUTTERFLY ROAD, SUITE 900

CHARLOTTE, NC USA

For users in the European Economic Area:

SCENTAIR FRANCE
PARC D’ACTIVITES DU CASSE 2
16 RUE JEAN MONNET
31240 SAINT JEAN

For users in France : Conformément à la loi « Informatique et Libertés » N° 78-17 du 6 Janvier 1978, vous bénéficiez d’un droit d’accès, de rectification et d’opposition que vous pouvez exercer en vous adressant à :

SCENTAIR FRANCE
PARC D’ACTIVITES DU CASSE 2
16 RUE JEAN MONNET
31240 SAINT JEAN

If you have any questions, you may submit an inquiry to our Data Protection Committee by emailing privacy@scentair.com.

Last Updated: [8 January 2019]